Comprehensive Privacy Policy

Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, SEQUAL will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

  1. Our Services
  2. Our use of cookies
  3. Using and disclosing your personal information
  4. When we will contact you
  5. Storage and security of your personal information
  6. Accessing personal information held
  7. What to do if you have a problem or question
  8. Future changes
  9. Need more information?

Our services

SEQUAL offers information on our website related to our industry, which might be of interest to you. 

This information may have specific conditions, which are explained at the time when you access this information, in addition to general Terms and Conditions.

Our website may:

  • Provide software, documents or tools for download
  • Information about Equity Release
  • Collect information about you

SEQUAL will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our site.

When you contact us online, we may ask for your personal information (such as name and address) in order to assist you. You do not have to provide us with this information if that is your preference. However, failure to do so may result in SEQUAL being unable to provide you with the information you are requesting.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. 
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. SEQUAL uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

Cookies allow us to remember the information you have entered as you move through our site, and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site.
If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of SEQUAL's website.

When you submit information on our site anonymously we do not link this information back to a cookie which identifies you or retain it in any way unless you have agreed to this information being retained:

Using and disclosing your personal information

We intend to use your information for the following purposes only:

To fulfil our obligation under any contract and/or any other contract between you and SEQUAL
To provide you with information about our industry.
To ask you for you opinion or comments about our industry.
To track general traffic patterns showing the usage of our website, without identifying the usage patterns of any particular individual

Please also note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider, a non-SEQUAL company.

As SEQUAL recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information, we will not use or disclose any information about you for other purposes without your consent, except for in exceptional cases such as if disclosure is required by laws or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SEQUAL, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

When we will contact you

We may contact you at the email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with information which may be of interest about our industry, new SEQUAL Members and other matters which may interest you
  • To send you a newsletter

We will not send you 'spam' (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving communications from SEQUAL and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us.

Storage and security of your personal information

SEQUAL will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. 
Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by SEQUAL. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. SEQUAL will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

SEQUAL and links to other websites SEQUAL provides links to websites outside of the SEQUAL site. These linked sites are not under the control of SEQUAL, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. 
Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

Accessing personal information held

If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you, you are welcome to request your personal information by emailing us at pauline@sequal.com.au.
If you want to change and correct personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at pauline@sequal.com.au.

To have personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner, and we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If SEQUAL becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with areas on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us by email or in writing.

Future changes

Our commitment to be a leading provider of Equity Release information online means that our association will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. SEQUAL reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Need more information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au.